How to get Eclipse's Content Assist with Strings and Streams

Topics for the Eclipse Environment
Post Reply
User avatar
tod
Posts: 587
Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2008 8:27 am
Location: Southern California
Contact:

How to get Eclipse's Content Assist with Strings and Streams

Post by tod »

From information in a previous thread I managed to get Eclipse's Content Assist feature working with some parts of the STL.

However, today I was working with streams and strings and content assist doesn't work. The same project still works fine with vectors. Does anyone know what the trick is for getting it to work on streams and strings. I can manually type everything and it compiles and runs fine I just don't get any suggestions for any members.

(If you are interested in how to get the STL pieces like vector working, I wrote the results up in a blog entry here: http://syncor.blogspot.com/2009/08/gali ... d-stl.html
fanat9
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2008 4:23 pm
Location: Boston
Contact:

Re: How to get Eclipse's Content Assist with Strings and Streams

Post by fanat9 »

Yep, looks like something wrong with PATH to GCC for ENVIRONMENTS. Don't know why.
Anyway, you can always manually set whatever it can't find. To see unresolved includes go to "Project/Index/Search for unresolved includes". In my case it was:

Code: Select all

C:\nburn\gcc-m68k\m68k-elf\include\c++\4.2.1
C:\nburn\gcc-m68k\m68k-elf\include\c++\4.2.1\m68k-elf
C:\nburn\gcc-m68k\lib\gcc\m68k-elf\4.2.1\include
I remember you need exact steps, so see screenshots below =)

Best regards.
Attachments
Check for unresolved includes.
Check for unresolved includes.
screen5.png (18.09 KiB) Viewed 4333 times
Additional includes.
Additional includes.
screen3.png (194.02 KiB) Viewed 4336 times
Code assist suggestion for std::string
Code assist suggestion for std::string
screen4.png (152 KiB) Viewed 4336 times
User avatar
tod
Posts: 587
Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2008 8:27 am
Location: Southern California
Contact:

Re: How to get Eclipse's Content Assist with Strings and Streams

Post by tod »

fanat9,

Thanks again. Adding the "lib" path seemed to do the trick for me. Much nicer now.

Tod
Post Reply